Hello, how can I help you?

Buscador

Can I take liquids in my hand baggage?


According to current regulations, (Regulation 1546/2006 of the European Union), there are limitations on liquids and similar substances that can be carried in hand luggage in the cabin for all customers leaving any airport in the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Norway, Brazil, USA and South Africa.

As an exception, every passenger can carry small amounts of liquids or creams or similar products in their luggage in 100 ml. containers, which must be carried in a transparent plastic bag with adhesive or zip closure with a capacity not exceeding 1 litre and which must be presented separately from the hand luggage in security controls.

The following are exempt from this restriction:

- Anybody travelling with babies may also carry baby milk or juice.
- Wherever necessary, it is possible to take dietetic products, medication (liquid, gel or aerosol), insulin, and other necessary medicines in a sufficient quantity for the trip, which must be certified at the security controls.
- All articles purchased by the passengers in the community airport shops, in the areas accessible only to passengers, or on board the planes of airlines of the European Union.

These limitations do not apply if the liquids travel in the hold in checked in luggage, although we recommend not to carry fragile or glass objects to avoid accidents (perishable and fragile articles travel under the customer's responsibility).

Customer questions related to this FAQ